
12 passenger private jet
Every jet on the UAE charter list that seats 12 passengers, what it costs per hour to charter, and what it costs to buy.
- Models
- 3
- Aircraft on charter
- 16
- Operators
- 6
- Per hour
- AED 55,370 to AED 67,940
What counts as a 12 passenger private jet
The Bombardier Challenger 604, Bombardier Global 6000 and Bombardier Global 5000 are the 12-seat jets you will most often be offered in the UAE. A heavy jet like these costs about AED 55,370 to AED 67,940 per flight hour to charter, and from about $11.45 million to buy.
These are typical passenger seats for each model, not the certified maximum. Pilots and cabin crew sit separately.
3 models on our register of GCAA air operator certificate holders seat 12 passengers; together they make up 16 aircraft.
Seats are not the only limit. Bags, fuel and runway length all count: a full 12-seat cabin on a long or hot-weather leg may need a fuel stop. If your group fills every seat, look at a 16 passenger private jet.
Charter is priced for the whole aircraft by the flight hour: about AED 55,370 to AED 67,940 for a heavy jet in the UAE. Tell us the route and we confirm an aircraft and price from licensed operators in the UAE.
Every 12 passenger private jet on charter in the UAE
Seats are typical passenger seating for each model; "up to" figures are the published maximum. Counts are aircraft flown by operators on our register of GCAA air operator certificate holders, from each operator's published fleet.
- Type
- Heavy jet
- Passenger seats
- 8 to 12
- On charter in the UAE
- 10
- Operators
- 4
- Charter per hour
- AED 55,370 to AED 67,940
- Type
- Heavy jet
- Passenger seats
- 10 to 14
- On charter in the UAE
- 4
- Operators
- 4
- Charter per hour
- AED 55,370 to AED 67,940
- Type
- Heavy jet
- Passenger seats
- 12
- On charter in the UAE
- 2
- Operators
- 1
- Charter per hour
- AED 55,370 to AED 67,940
Charter per hour is our typical range for the aircraft type, before the airport departure fee, positioning and airport charges.
Tell us the dates and passengers. A specialist replies with aircraft options and an all-in price, around the clock.
12 passenger private jet price
What it costs to buy the models above. Robinson figures are the maker's list prices; the others are dealer listings and published pre-owned averages.
To charter, you pay by the flight hour, not for the seats: about AED 55,370 to AED 67,940 per hour for a heavy jet like these in the UAE, before the airport departure fee, positioning and airport charges. An empty seat costs the same as a full one, so price the trip for the whole aircraft.
See our private jet price guide for charter costs by route and aircraft size.
| Model | Price (USD) | Basis |
|---|---|---|
| Bombardier Challenger 604 | $11.45 million | Average pre-owned (Challenger 605) |
| Bombardier Global 6000 | $18 million to $37.99 million | Pre-owned range, October 2026 |
| Bombardier Global 5000 | $16 million to $25 million | Pre-owned range, mid-2025 |
Prices exclude sales tax, delivery and completion. Pre-owned values vary with age, hours and maintenance programmes.
Sources:Aircraft Cost Calculator: Bombardier Challenger 605Guardian Jet Global 6000 brochureJetadvisors Global 5000
Private jets by seats
12 passenger private jets on charter in the UAE
Photos, operators and fleet counts for each model.
Questions, answered
Still deciding? A charter specialist will talk you through aircraft, airports and price, with no obligation.
Ask a specialistWhich private jets have 12 seats?+
The Bombardier Challenger 604, Bombardier Global 6000 and Bombardier Global 5000 are the most common. In all, 3 models on charter in the UAE carry 12 passengers.
How much does a 12 passenger private jet cost to charter in the UAE?+
About AED 55,370 to AED 67,940 per flight hour, before the airport departure fee, positioning and airport charges. Tell us the route and date for an all-in price.
What is the price of a 12 passenger private jet?+
From about $11.45 million to $18 million on published list prices and pre-owned averages.
How many 12 passenger private jets are there in the UAE?+
16 aircraft across 3 models are on our register of GCAA air operator certificate holders, flown by 6 operators.
Is a 12 passenger private jet big enough for 12 people and their bags?+
For most trips, yes. A full cabin limits luggage and, on long or hot-weather legs, range. If every seat is taken or you carry golf bags or large cases, look at a 16 passenger private jet.
Fares, dates and rules on this page were checked on 14 October 2026. Official fares and schedules change every season; the operator or authority named in each source has the final word.

Tell us where you are going.
A specialist replies around the clock with aircraft options, the operator's name and an all-in price.