Altivo Jets logo, go to home page
Manufacturers

Private jet and helicopter manufacturers

Every aircraft maker on the charter lists of India, the US, the UK, France, Germany, Italy and the UAE, with the models they build and the operators flying them in France.

Manufacturers
59
Models
223
Aircraft in France
272
Jet makers
23
Jets

Private jet manufacturers

23 makers, most jets on charter in France first.

Cessna Citation CJ2, built by Cessna

Cessna

United States

Cessna Citation CJ2, Cessna Citation Mustang, Cessna Citation CJ1

16 models35 in France
Embraer ERJ 135, built by Embraer

Embraer

Brazil

Embraer ERJ 135, Embraer Legacy 600, Embraer Phenom 300

9 models20 in France
Dassault Falcon 7X, built by Dassault

Dassault

France

Dassault Falcon 7X, Dassault Falcon 900, Dassault Falcon 6X

7 models11 in France
Hawker 800XP, built by Hawker

Hawker

United Kingdom and United States

Hawker 800XP, Hawker 1000, Hawker 4000

6 models7 in France
Airbus A320, built by Airbus

Airbus

Netherlands and France

Airbus A320, Airbus ACJ319

2 models5 in France
Bombardier Global 6000, built by Bombardier

Bombardier

Canada

Bombardier Global 6000, Bombardier Challenger 604, Bombardier Global 5000

7 models1 in France
Gulfstream GIV, built by Gulfstream

Gulfstream

United States

Gulfstream GIV, Gulfstream G550, Gulfstream G450

14 modelsNone in France
Learjet 60, built by Learjet

Learjet

United States

Learjet 60, Learjet 45, Learjet 75

9 modelsNone in France
Boeing Business Jet, built by Boeing

Boeing

United States

Boeing Business Jet, Boeing 737-800, Boeing 737 MAX

4 modelsNone in France
Beechjet 400A, built by Beechcraft

Beechcraft

United States

Beechjet 400A, Beechcraft Premier I

2 modelsNone in France
De Havilland Dash 8, built by De Havilland Canada

De Havilland Canada

Canada

De Havilland Dash 8, DHC-4 Caribou

2 modelsNone in France
Shorts 360, built by Shorts

Shorts

United Kingdom

Shorts 360, Shorts 330

2 modelsNone in France
Saab 340, built by Saab

Saab

Sweden

Saab 340, Saab 2000

2 modelsNone in France
Pilatus PC-24, built by Pilatus

Pilatus

Switzerland

Pilatus PC-24

1 modelNone in France
Cirrus Vision Jet SF50, built by Cirrus

Cirrus

United States

Cirrus Vision Jet SF50

1 modelNone in France
HondaJet, built by Honda Aircraft

Honda Aircraft

United States

HondaJet

1 modelNone in France
CASA CN-235, built by CASA

CASA

Spain

CASA CN-235

1 modelNone in France
Dornier 328, built by Dornier

Dornier

Germany

Dornier 328

1 modelNone in France
Douglas DC-3, built by Douglas

Douglas

United States

Douglas DC-3

1 modelNone in France
Eclipse 500, built by Eclipse

Eclipse

United States

Eclipse 500

1 modelNone in France
ATR 42, built by ATR

ATR

France

ATR 42

1 modelNone in France
BAe Jetstream 31, built by British Aerospace

British Aerospace

United Kingdom

BAe Jetstream 31

1 modelNone in France
Convair 340, built by Convair

Convair

United States

Convair 340

1 modelNone in France
Every manufacturer

All manufacturers by country of charter

Aircraft on charter operator certificates: India 31 August 2026, US 2 September 2026, UK 5 October 2026, France 13 January 2026, Germany 15 September 2026, Italy 25 March 2026, UAE 16 October 2026.

ManufacturerCountryModelsIndiaUSUKFranceGermanyItalyUAE
AirbusNetherlands and France151011,216401518132
CessnaUnited States36362,68322357760
EmbraerBrazil102767016201407
RobinsonUnited States392632418200
DassaultFrance7222768111581
HawkerUnited Kingdom and United States61823117452
PiaggioItaly11607600
BellUnited States12511,0321960234
LeonardoItaly5471404450819
DiamondAustria201345000
BeechcraftUnited States14539311041050
SwearingenUnited States102002000
BombardierCanada73091315142417
GulfstreamUnited States14966930631
PilatusSwitzerland2125131101321
LearjetUnited States98403402010
PiperUnited States12138730100
De Havilland CanadaCanada5123100000
CirrusUnited States2016400000
SikorskyUnited States41211150000
MD HelicoptersUnited States308000000
FairchildUnited States105500000
Twin CommanderUnited States105300000
ShortsUnited Kingdom305000000
Britten-NormanUnited Kingdom104600000
TecnamItaly363900000
DaherFrance203400000
SaabSweden203200000
BoeingUnited States7414000010
Honda AircraftUnited States102520000
Aero CommanderUnited States102700000
CASASpain202600000
VulcanairItaly121510000
DornierGermany21700900
GippsAeroAustralia101500000
Epic AircraftUnited States101200000
MauleUnited States101200000
DouglasUnited States101100000
Cameron Balloons and UltramagicUnited Kingdom and Spain111000000
EclipseUnited States10900000
MitsubishiJapan10800000
MilRussia16000000
ATRFrance10600000
British AerospaceUnited Kingdom10400000
HelioUnited States10400000
ConvairUnited States10300000
StinsonUnited States10300000
Found AircraftCanada10300000
MatternetUnited States10300000
EnstromUnited States20200000
MooneyUnited States10200000
American ChampionUnited States10200000
AviatUnited States10200000
StemmeGermany12000000
SchweizerUnited States10100000
HALIndia11000000
GrummanUnited States10100000
NavionUnited States10100000
NoorduynCanada10100000
FAQ

Manufacturers: questions, answered

Still deciding? A charter specialist will talk you through aircraft, airports and price, with no obligation.

Ask a specialist
Which private jet manufacturer has the most aircraft on charter in France?+

Cessna, with 35 jets on the charter list (13 January 2026), followed by Embraer (20), Dassault (11), Hawker (7).

Which helicopter manufacturer is most common on charter in France?+

Airbus, with 146 helicopters, followed by Robinson (18), Bell (6), Leonardo (5).

How many aircraft manufacturers are on charter in France?+

13 of the 59 makers we track have at least one aircraft on the charter list in France.

Which makers build both private jets and helicopters?+

Airbus and Boeing. Their pages list jets and helicopters in separate sections.

Quote desk 24/7, Paris time

Tell us where you are going.

A specialist replies around the clock with aircraft options, the operator's name and an all-in price.

Or send a quick message
We use your details only to reply. See our privacy policy.
Get a quote