Altivo Jets logo, go to home page
Manufacturers

Private jet and helicopter manufacturers

Every aircraft maker on the charter lists of India, the US and the UK, with the models they build and the operators flying them in India.

Manufacturers
59
Models
222
Aircraft in India
471
Jet makers
23
Jets

Private jet manufacturers

23 makers, most jets on charter in India first.

Bombardier Challenger 604, built by Bombardier

Bombardier

Canada

Bombardier Challenger 604, Bombardier Global 6000, Bombardier Global 7500

7 models30 in India
Embraer Legacy 600, built by Embraer

Embraer

Brazil

Embraer Legacy 600, Embraer Phenom 100, Embraer ERJ 135

9 models27 in India
Dassault Falcon 2000, built by Dassault

Dassault

France

Dassault Falcon 2000, Dassault Falcon 900, Dassault Falcon 7X

7 models22 in India
Cessna Citation XLS, built by Cessna

Cessna

United States

Cessna Citation XLS, Cessna Citation CJ2, Cessna Citation III

16 models21 in India
Hawker 800XP, built by Hawker

Hawker

United Kingdom and United States

Hawker 800XP, Hawker 900XP, Hawker 4000

6 models18 in India
Beechcraft Premier I, built by Beechcraft

Beechcraft

United States

Beechcraft Premier I, Beechjet 400A

2 models10 in India
Gulfstream G150, built by Gulfstream

Gulfstream

United States

Gulfstream G150, Gulfstream G200, Gulfstream G550

14 models9 in India
Learjet 45, built by Learjet

Learjet

United States

Learjet 45, Learjet 40, Learjet 60

9 models8 in India
Pilatus PC-24, built by Pilatus

Pilatus

Switzerland

Pilatus PC-24

1 model5 in India
Boeing 737-800, built by Boeing

Boeing

United States

Boeing 737-800, Boeing 737 MAX, Boeing 737-200

3 models4 in India
Airbus ACJ319, built by Airbus

Airbus

Netherlands and France

Airbus ACJ319, Airbus A320

2 models2 in India
De Havilland Dash 8, built by De Havilland Canada

De Havilland Canada

Canada

De Havilland Dash 8, DHC-4 Caribou

2 modelsNone in India
Shorts 360, built by Shorts

Shorts

United Kingdom

Shorts 360, Shorts 330

2 modelsNone in India
Saab 340, built by Saab

Saab

Sweden

Saab 340, Saab 2000

2 modelsNone in India
Dornier 328, built by Dornier

Dornier

Germany

Dornier 328

1 modelNone in India
Cirrus Vision Jet SF50, built by Cirrus

Cirrus

United States

Cirrus Vision Jet SF50

1 modelNone in India
HondaJet, built by Honda Aircraft

Honda Aircraft

United States

HondaJet

1 modelNone in India
CASA CN-235, built by CASA

CASA

Spain

CASA CN-235

1 modelNone in India
Douglas DC-3, built by Douglas

Douglas

United States

Douglas DC-3

1 modelNone in India
Eclipse 500, built by Eclipse

Eclipse

United States

Eclipse 500

1 modelNone in India
ATR 42, built by ATR

ATR

France

ATR 42

1 modelNone in India
BAe Jetstream 31, built by British Aerospace

British Aerospace

United Kingdom

BAe Jetstream 31

1 modelNone in India
Convair 340, built by Convair

Convair

United States

Convair 340

1 modelNone in India
Every manufacturer

All manufacturers by country of charter

Aircraft on charter operator certificates: India 31 August 2026, US 2 September 2026, UK 5 October 2026.

ManufacturerCountryModelsIndiaUSUK
AirbusNetherlands and France151011,21640
BeechcraftUnited States145393110
BellUnited States12511,03219
LeonardoItaly54714044
CessnaUnited States36362,68322
BombardierCanada73091315
EmbraerBrazil102767016
DassaultFrance7222768
HawkerUnited Kingdom and United States6182311
PilatusSwitzerland21251311
SikorskyUnited States4121115
Cameron Balloons and UltramagicUnited Kingdom and Spain11100
GulfstreamUnited States1496693
RobinsonUnited States3926324
LearjetUnited States984034
TecnamItaly36390
MilRussia1600
BoeingUnited States64140
VulcanairItaly12151
StemmeGermany1200
PiperUnited States1213873
De Havilland CanadaCanada512310
DornierGermany2170
PiaggioItaly1160
HALIndia1100
CirrusUnited States201640
MD HelicoptersUnited States30800
FairchildUnited States10550
Twin CommanderUnited States10530
ShortsUnited Kingdom30500
Britten-NormanUnited Kingdom10460
DaherFrance20340
SaabSweden20320
Honda AircraftUnited States10252
Aero CommanderUnited States10270
CASASpain20260
SwearingenUnited States10200
DiamondAustria20134
GippsAeroAustralia10150
Epic AircraftUnited States10120
MauleUnited States10120
DouglasUnited States10110
EclipseUnited States1090
MitsubishiJapan1080
ATRFrance1060
British AerospaceUnited Kingdom1040
HelioUnited States1040
ConvairUnited States1030
StinsonUnited States1030
Found AircraftCanada1030
MatternetUnited States1030
EnstromUnited States2020
MooneyUnited States1020
American ChampionUnited States1020
AviatUnited States1020
SchweizerUnited States1010
GrummanUnited States1010
NavionUnited States1010
NoorduynCanada1010
FAQ

Manufacturers: questions, answered

Still deciding? A charter specialist will talk you through aircraft, airports and price, with no obligation.

Ask a specialist
Which private jet manufacturer has the most aircraft on charter in India?+

Bombardier, with 30 jets on the charter list (31 August 2026), followed by Embraer (27), Dassault (22), Cessna (21).

Which helicopter manufacturer is most common on charter in India?+

Airbus, with 99 helicopters, followed by Bell (51), Leonardo (47), Sikorsky (12).

How many aircraft manufacturers are on charter in India?+

25 of the 59 makers we track have at least one aircraft on the charter list in India.

Which makers build both private jets and helicopters?+

Airbus and Boeing. Their pages list jets and helicopters in separate sections.

Quote desk 24/7, IST

Tell us where you are going.

A specialist replies around the clock with aircraft options, the operator's name and an all-in price.

Or send a quick message
We use your details only to reply. See our privacy policy.
Get a quote