Altivo Jets logo, go to home page
Manufacturers

Private jet and helicopter manufacturers

Every aircraft maker on the charter lists of India, the US and the UK, with the models they build and the operators flying them in the UK.

Manufacturers
59
Models
222
Aircraft in the UK
232
Jet makers
23
Jets

Private jet manufacturers

23 makers, most jets on charter in the UK first.

Cessna Citation XLS, built by Cessna

Cessna

United States

Cessna Citation XLS, Cessna Citation CJ1, Cessna Citation Bravo

16 models22 in the UK
Embraer Praetor 600, built by Embraer

Embraer

Brazil

Embraer Praetor 600, Embraer Legacy 600, Embraer Phenom 300

9 models16 in the UK
Bombardier Global 6000, built by Bombardier

Bombardier

Canada

Bombardier Global 6000, Bombardier Global 7500, Bombardier Challenger 604

7 models15 in the UK
Dassault Falcon 7X, built by Dassault

Dassault

France

Dassault Falcon 7X, Dassault Falcon 2000, Dassault Falcon 900

7 models8 in the UK
Learjet 45, built by Learjet

Learjet

United States

Learjet 45, Learjet 60, Learjet 75

9 models4 in the UK
Pilatus PC-24, built by Pilatus

Pilatus

Switzerland

Pilatus PC-24

1 model4 in the UK
Gulfstream G550, built by Gulfstream

Gulfstream

United States

Gulfstream G550, Gulfstream G450, Gulfstream G700

14 models3 in the UK
HondaJet, built by Honda Aircraft

Honda Aircraft

United States

HondaJet

1 model2 in the UK
Hawker 800XP, built by Hawker

Hawker

United Kingdom and United States

Hawker 800XP, Hawker 4000, Hawker 900XP

6 models1 in the UK
Airbus A320, built by Airbus

Airbus

Netherlands and France

Airbus A320, Airbus ACJ319

2 models1 in the UK
Boeing 737-800, built by Boeing

Boeing

United States

Boeing 737-800, Boeing 737 MAX, Boeing 737-200

3 modelsNone in the UK
Beechjet 400A, built by Beechcraft

Beechcraft

United States

Beechjet 400A, Beechcraft Premier I

2 modelsNone in the UK
De Havilland Dash 8, built by De Havilland Canada

De Havilland Canada

Canada

De Havilland Dash 8, DHC-4 Caribou

2 modelsNone in the UK
Shorts 360, built by Shorts

Shorts

United Kingdom

Shorts 360, Shorts 330

2 modelsNone in the UK
Saab 340, built by Saab

Saab

Sweden

Saab 340, Saab 2000

2 modelsNone in the UK
Cirrus Vision Jet SF50, built by Cirrus

Cirrus

United States

Cirrus Vision Jet SF50

1 modelNone in the UK
CASA CN-235, built by CASA

CASA

Spain

CASA CN-235

1 modelNone in the UK
Douglas DC-3, built by Douglas

Douglas

United States

Douglas DC-3

1 modelNone in the UK
Eclipse 500, built by Eclipse

Eclipse

United States

Eclipse 500

1 modelNone in the UK
Dornier 328, built by Dornier

Dornier

Germany

Dornier 328

1 modelNone in the UK
ATR 42, built by ATR

ATR

France

ATR 42

1 modelNone in the UK
BAe Jetstream 31, built by British Aerospace

British Aerospace

United Kingdom

BAe Jetstream 31

1 modelNone in the UK
Convair 340, built by Convair

Convair

United States

Convair 340

1 modelNone in the UK
Every manufacturer

All manufacturers by country of charter

Aircraft on charter operator certificates: India 31 August 2026, US 2 September 2026, UK 5 October 2026.

ManufacturerCountryModelsIndiaUSUK
LeonardoItaly54714044
AirbusNetherlands and France151011,21640
RobinsonUnited States3926324
CessnaUnited States36362,68322
BellUnited States12511,03219
EmbraerBrazil102767016
BombardierCanada73091315
PilatusSwitzerland21251311
BeechcraftUnited States145393110
DassaultFrance7222768
SikorskyUnited States4121115
LearjetUnited States984034
DiamondAustria20134
GulfstreamUnited States1496693
PiperUnited States1213873
Honda AircraftUnited States10252
HawkerUnited Kingdom and United States6182311
VulcanairItaly12151
De Havilland CanadaCanada512310
CirrusUnited States201640
MD HelicoptersUnited States30800
FairchildUnited States10550
Twin CommanderUnited States10530
ShortsUnited Kingdom30500
Britten-NormanUnited Kingdom10460
TecnamItaly36390
DaherFrance20340
SaabSweden20320
Aero CommanderUnited States10270
CASASpain20260
SwearingenUnited States10200
BoeingUnited States64140
GippsAeroAustralia10150
Epic AircraftUnited States10120
MauleUnited States10120
DouglasUnited States10110
Cameron Balloons and UltramagicUnited Kingdom and Spain11100
EclipseUnited States1090
DornierGermany2170
MitsubishiJapan1080
PiaggioItaly1160
MilRussia1600
ATRFrance1060
British AerospaceUnited Kingdom1040
HelioUnited States1040
ConvairUnited States1030
StinsonUnited States1030
Found AircraftCanada1030
MatternetUnited States1030
EnstromUnited States2020
MooneyUnited States1020
American ChampionUnited States1020
AviatUnited States1020
StemmeGermany1200
SchweizerUnited States1010
HALIndia1100
GrummanUnited States1010
NavionUnited States1010
NoorduynCanada1010
FAQ

Manufacturers: questions, answered

Still deciding? A charter specialist will talk you through aircraft, airports and price, with no obligation.

Ask a specialist
Which private jet manufacturer has the most aircraft on charter in the UK?+

Cessna, with 22 jets on the charter list (5 October 2026), followed by Embraer (16), Bombardier (15), Dassault (8).

Which helicopter manufacturer is most common on charter in the UK?+

Leonardo, with 44 helicopters, followed by Airbus (39), Robinson (24), Bell (19).

How many aircraft manufacturers are on charter in the UK?+

18 of the 59 makers we track have at least one aircraft on the charter list in the UK.

Which makers build both private jets and helicopters?+

Airbus and Boeing. Their pages list jets and helicopters in separate sections.

Quote desk 24/7, UK time

Tell us where you are going.

A specialist replies around the clock with aircraft options, the operator's name and an all-in price.

Or send a quick message
We use your details only to reply. See our privacy policy.
Get a quote