Altivo Jets logo, go to home page
Manufacturers

Private jet and helicopter manufacturers

Every aircraft maker on the charter lists of India, the US and the UK, with the models they build and the operators flying them in the US.

Manufacturers
59
Models
222
Aircraft in the US
11,480
Jet makers
23
Jets

Private jet manufacturers

23 makers, most jets on charter in the US first.

Cessna Citation XLS, built by Cessna

Cessna

United States

Cessna Citation XLS, Cessna Citation Latitude, Cessna Citation CJ3

16 models1,435 in the US
Bombardier Challenger 300, built by Bombardier

Bombardier

Canada

Bombardier Challenger 300, Bombardier Challenger 604, Bombardier Global 6000

7 models913 in the US
Gulfstream GIV, built by Gulfstream

Gulfstream

United States

Gulfstream GIV, Gulfstream G550, Gulfstream G450

14 models669 in the US
Embraer Phenom 300, built by Embraer

Embraer

Brazil

Embraer Phenom 300, Embraer Praetor 500, Embraer ERJ 135

9 models664 in the US
Learjet 60, built by Learjet

Learjet

United States

Learjet 60, Learjet 45, Learjet 35

9 models403 in the US
Dassault Falcon 2000, built by Dassault

Dassault

France

Dassault Falcon 2000, Dassault Falcon 900, Dassault Falcon 50

7 models276 in the US
Hawker 800XP, built by Hawker

Hawker

United Kingdom and United States

Hawker 800XP, Hawker 900XP, Hawker 4000

6 models231 in the US
Beechjet 400A, built by Beechcraft

Beechcraft

United States

Beechjet 400A, Beechcraft Premier I

2 models153 in the US
Cirrus Vision Jet SF50, built by Cirrus

Cirrus

United States

Cirrus Vision Jet SF50

1 model47 in the US
Pilatus PC-24, built by Pilatus

Pilatus

Switzerland

Pilatus PC-24

1 model46 in the US
Shorts 360, built by Shorts

Shorts

United Kingdom

Shorts 360, Shorts 330

2 models45 in the US
Saab 340, built by Saab

Saab

Sweden

Saab 340, Saab 2000

2 models32 in the US
HondaJet, built by Honda Aircraft

Honda Aircraft

United States

HondaJet

1 model25 in the US
De Havilland Dash 8, built by De Havilland Canada

De Havilland Canada

Canada

De Havilland Dash 8, DHC-4 Caribou

2 models14 in the US
Douglas DC-3, built by Douglas

Douglas

United States

Douglas DC-3

1 model11 in the US
Eclipse 500, built by Eclipse

Eclipse

United States

Eclipse 500

1 model9 in the US
ATR 42, built by ATR

ATR

France

ATR 42

1 model6 in the US
BAe Jetstream 31, built by British Aerospace

British Aerospace

United Kingdom

BAe Jetstream 31

1 model4 in the US
CASA CN-235, built by CASA

CASA

Spain

CASA CN-235

1 model3 in the US
Convair 340, built by Convair

Convair

United States

Convair 340

1 model3 in the US
Dornier 328, built by Dornier

Dornier

Germany

Dornier 328

1 model2 in the US
Boeing 737-200, built by Boeing

Boeing

United States

Boeing 737-200, Boeing 737-800, Boeing 737 MAX

3 models1 in the US
Airbus ACJ319, built by Airbus

Airbus

Netherlands and France

Airbus ACJ319, Airbus A320

2 modelsNone in the US
Every manufacturer

All manufacturers by country of charter

Aircraft on charter operator certificates: India 31 August 2026, US 2 September 2026, UK 5 October 2026.

ManufacturerCountryModelsIndiaUSUK
CessnaUnited States36362,68322
AirbusNetherlands and France151011,21640
BellUnited States12511,03219
BeechcraftUnited States145393110
BombardierCanada73091315
EmbraerBrazil102767016
GulfstreamUnited States1496693
PilatusSwitzerland21251311
LearjetUnited States984034
PiperUnited States1213873
DassaultFrance7222768
RobinsonUnited States3926324
HawkerUnited Kingdom and United States6182311
De Havilland CanadaCanada512310
CirrusUnited States201640
LeonardoItaly54714044
SikorskyUnited States4121115
MD HelicoptersUnited States30800
FairchildUnited States10550
Twin CommanderUnited States10530
ShortsUnited Kingdom30500
Britten-NormanUnited Kingdom10460
TecnamItaly36390
DaherFrance20340
SaabSweden20320
Aero CommanderUnited States10270
CASASpain20260
Honda AircraftUnited States10252
SwearingenUnited States10200
VulcanairItaly12151
GippsAeroAustralia10150
BoeingUnited States64140
DiamondAustria20134
Epic AircraftUnited States10120
MauleUnited States10120
DouglasUnited States10110
EclipseUnited States1090
MitsubishiJapan1080
DornierGermany2170
PiaggioItaly1160
ATRFrance1060
British AerospaceUnited Kingdom1040
HelioUnited States1040
ConvairUnited States1030
StinsonUnited States1030
Found AircraftCanada1030
MatternetUnited States1030
EnstromUnited States2020
MooneyUnited States1020
American ChampionUnited States1020
AviatUnited States1020
SchweizerUnited States1010
GrummanUnited States1010
NavionUnited States1010
NoorduynCanada1010
Cameron Balloons and UltramagicUnited Kingdom and Spain11100
MilRussia1600
StemmeGermany1200
HALIndia1100
FAQ

Manufacturers: questions, answered

Still deciding? A charter specialist will talk you through aircraft, airports and price, with no obligation.

Ask a specialist
Which private jet manufacturer has the most aircraft on charter in the US?+

Cessna, with 1,435 jets on the charter list (2 September 2026), followed by Bombardier (913), Gulfstream (669), Embraer (664).

Which helicopter manufacturer is most common on charter in the US?+

Airbus, with 1,216 helicopters, followed by Bell (1,032), Robinson (263), Leonardo (140).

How many aircraft manufacturers are on charter in the US?+

55 of the 59 makers we track have at least one aircraft on the charter list in the US.

Which makers build both private jets and helicopters?+

Airbus and Boeing. Their pages list jets and helicopters in separate sections.

Quote desk 24/7, ET and PT

Tell us where you are going.

A specialist replies around the clock with aircraft options, the operator's name and an all-in price.

Or send a quick message
We use your details only to reply. See our privacy policy.
Get a quote