Altivo Jets logo, go to home page
Compare super-midsize jets

Cessna Citation X+ vs Gulfstream G280

The G280 flies further: 3,600 nm against 3,408 nm for the Citation X+. The G280 has the bigger cabin: 888 cu ft against 538 cu ft for the Citation X+. The Citation X+ is faster at high-speed cruise: 528 kts against 482 kts for the G280.

The short answer

Citation X+ or G280?

  • Which flies further, the Citation X+ or the G280?

    The G280 flies further: 3,600 nm against 3,408 nm for the Citation X+.

  • Which has the bigger cabin, the Citation X+ or the G280?

    The G280 has the bigger cabin: 888 cu ft against 538 cu ft for the Citation X+.

  • Which is faster, the Citation X+ or the G280?

    The Citation X+ is faster at high-speed cruise: 528 kts against 482 kts for the G280.

  • Which seats more passengers?

    The G280 seats more in a typical charter layout: up to 9 against up to 8 for the Citation X+.

  • Which costs more to buy, the Citation X+ or the G280?

    Pre-owned, the Citation X+ sells for about $7 million to $13 million (2026-06) and the G280 for about $13.4 million to $27 million (October 2026). New, they listed at $23.7 million (2015) and $24.5 million (2025).

  • Which is easier to charter in Canada?

    12 Citation X+ and 4 G280 are on the Canadian CTA charter list today. Both charter at super-midsize jet rates; availability on your dates decides the price.

Side by side

Citation X+ vs G280 specifications

Verified figures, checked October 2026. Fleet counts from the the Canadian Transportation Agency's register of air licences (11 September 2026).

SpecificationCitation X+
Cessna (Textron Aviation)
G280
Gulfstream
Performance
Range3,408 nm (6,312 km)3,600 nm (6,667 km) (best)
High-speed cruise528 kts (Mach 0.92) (best)482 kts (Mach 0.84)
Long-range cruise470 kts (Mach 0.82) (best)459 kts (Mach 0.8)
Maximum speedMach 0.935 (best)Mach 0.85
Maximum altitude51,000 ft (best)45,000 ft
Take-off distance5,250 ft4,750 ft (best)
Landing distance3,330 ft2,373 ft (best)
Cabin
Typical charter seats88 to 9 (best)
Maximum seats12 (best)10
Beds (typical layout)Not published4
Cabin zonesNot published2
Cabin length25 ft 2 in (7.67 m)25 ft 10 in (7.87 m) (best)
Cabin width5 ft 6 in (1.68 m)6 ft 11 in (2.11 m) (best)
Cabin height5 ft 8 in (1.73 m)6 ft 1 in (1.85 m) (best)
Cabin volume538 cu ft888 cu ft (best)
Baggage82 cu ft120 cu ft, reachable in flight (best)
WindowsNot published19
Cabin altitudeNot published7,000 ft at 45,000 ft
Engines and weights
Engines2 × Rolls-Royce AE3007C22 × Honeywell HTF7250G
Thrust per engine7,034 lbf7,624 lbf
Maximum take-off weight36,600 lb39,600 lb
Fuel capacity12,931 lb14,620 lb
Price and ownership
First delivered20142012
In productionNoYes
New price$23.7M (2015)$24.5M (2025)
Pre-owned price$7M to $13M$13.4M to $27M
Operating cost per hour$7,021$9,009
Charter fleet
On Canada charter list12 aircraft (best)4 aircraft

Gold marks the best figure in each row. Take-off distance: At maximum take-off weight, sea level. Cabin length: Manufacturers measure cabin length differently; volume is the fairer comparison. Operating cost per hour: As reported; some sources quote variable cost only, others include fixed costs. See the basis under each aircraft.

The aircraft

Both aircraft at a glance

Cessna Citation X+ business jet
Cessna (Textron Aviation)

Cessna Citation X+

Seats
8 (max 12)
Range
3,408 nm
Cabin
538 cu ft
In production
No
Charter fleet
12 in Canada

Canadian operators: Air Partners, Fast Air, Acass Canada

Citation X+ specs, interior and price →
Gulfstream G280 business jet
Gulfstream

Gulfstream G280

Seats
8 to 9 (max 10)
Range
3,600 nm
Cabin
888 cu ft
In production
Yes
Charter fleet
4 in Canada

Canadian operators: Fast Air, Image Air Charter, Kreos Aviation

G280 specs, interior and price →
More comparisons

Compare with other super-midsize jets

FAQ

Questions, answered

Still deciding? A charter specialist will talk you through aircraft, airports and price, with no obligation.

Ask a specialist
Which flies further, the Citation X+ or the G280?+

The G280 flies further: 3,600 nm against 3,408 nm for the Citation X+.

Which has the bigger cabin, the Citation X+ or the G280?+

The G280 has the bigger cabin: 888 cu ft against 538 cu ft for the Citation X+.

Which is faster, the Citation X+ or the G280?+

The Citation X+ is faster at high-speed cruise: 528 kts against 482 kts for the G280.

Which seats more passengers?+

The G280 seats more in a typical charter layout: up to 9 against up to 8 for the Citation X+.

Which costs more to buy, the Citation X+ or the G280?+

Pre-owned, the Citation X+ sells for about $7 million to $13 million (2026-06) and the G280 for about $13.4 million to $27 million (October 2026). New, they listed at $23.7 million (2015) and $24.5 million (2025).

Which is easier to charter in Canada?+

12 Citation X+ and 4 G280 are on the Canadian CTA charter list today. Both charter at super-midsize jet rates; availability on your dates decides the price.

Sources

Where these numbers come from

Quote desk 24/7, ET and PT

Fly the Citation X+ or the G280.

Tell us the route and dates. We check both with certified operators and show you the price of each.

Or send a quick message
We use your details only to reply. See our privacy policy.
Get a quote