Altivo Jets logo, go to home page
Compare private jets

Bombardier Global 6500 vs Gulfstream G650

The G650 flies further: 7,000 nm against 6,600 nm for the Global 6500. The G650 has the wider cabin: 2.59 m against 2.41 m for the Global 6500. They are level at 516 kts.

The short answer

Global 6500 or G650?

  • Which flies further, the Global 6500 or the G650?

    The G650 flies further: 7,000 nm against 6,600 nm for the Global 6500.

  • Which has the wider cabin, the Global 6500 or the G650?

    The G650 has the wider cabin: 2.59 m against 2.41 m for the Global 6500.

  • Which is faster, the Global 6500 or the G650?

    They are level at 516 kts.

  • Which seats more passengers?

    They are level at up to 13.

  • Which costs more to buy, the Global 6500 or the G650?

    Pre-owned, the Global 6500 sells for about $40 million to $57.5 million (October 2026) and the G650 for about $43 million to $53 million (September 2026). New, they listed at $56 million (2018) and $64.5 million (2013).

Side by side

Global 6500 vs G650 specifications

Verified figures, checked October 2026. Fleet counts from the DGCA list (31 August 2026).

SpecificationGlobal 6500
Bombardier
G650
Gulfstream
Performance
Range6,600 nm (12,223 km)7,000 nm (12,964 km) (best)
High-speed cruise516 kts (Mach 0.88)516 kts (Mach 0.9)
Long-range cruise488 kts (Mach 0.85)488 kts (Mach 0.85)
Maximum speedMach 0.9Mach 0.925 (best)
Maximum altitude51,000 ft51,000 ft
Take-off distance6,145 ft5,858 ft (best)
Landing distance2,236 ftNot published
Cabin
Typical charter seats12 to 1313
Maximum seats1719 (best)
Beds (typical layout)Not published6
Cabin zones34 (best)
Cabin length43 ft 3 in (13.18 m)46 ft 10 in (14.27 m) (best)
Cabin width7 ft 11 in (2.41 m)8 ft 6 in (2.59 m) (best)
Cabin height6 ft 2 in (1.88 m)6 ft 5 in (1.96 m) (best)
Cabin volumeNot published2,138 cu ft
Baggage195 cu ft, reachable in flight195 cu ft
WindowsNot published16
Cabin altitudeNot published4,850 ft at 51,000 ft
Engines and weights
Engines2 × Rolls-Royce Pearl 152 × Rolls-Royce BR725
Thrust per engine15,125 lbf16,900 lbf
Maximum take-off weight99,500 lb99,600 lb
Fuel capacity45,050 lb44,200 lb
Price and ownership
First delivered20192012
In productionYesNo
New price$56M (2018)$64.5M (2013)
Pre-owned price$40M to $57.5M$43M to $53M
Operating cost per hour$7,198$8,366
Charter fleet
On India's charter listCounted with the Global 60000 aircraft

Gold marks the best figure in each row. Take-off distance: At maximum take-off weight, sea level. Cabin length: Manufacturers measure cabin length differently; volume is the fairer comparison. Operating cost per hour: As reported; some sources quote variable cost only, others include fixed costs. See the basis under each aircraft.

The aircraft

Both jets at a glance

Bombardier

Bombardier Global 6500

Seats
12 to 13 (max 17)
Range
6,600 nm
Cabin
7 ft 11 in (2.41 m)
In production
Yes
Charter fleet
Counted with the Global 6000 family

Indian operators: Poonawalla Aviation, Reliance Commercial Dealers, Indo Pacific Aviation

Global 6500 specs, interior and price →
Gulfstream G650 business jet
Gulfstream

Gulfstream G650

Seats
13 (max 19)
Range
7,000 nm
Cabin
2,138 cu ft
In production
No
Charter fleet
0 in India
G650 specs, interior and price →
More comparisons

Compare with other heavy jets

FAQ

Questions, answered

Still deciding? A charter specialist will talk you through aircraft, airports and price, with no obligation.

Ask a specialist
Which flies further, the Global 6500 or the G650?+

The G650 flies further: 7,000 nm against 6,600 nm for the Global 6500.

Which has the wider cabin, the Global 6500 or the G650?+

The G650 has the wider cabin: 2.59 m against 2.41 m for the Global 6500.

Which is faster, the Global 6500 or the G650?+

They are level at 516 kts.

Which seats more passengers?+

They are level at up to 13.

Which costs more to buy, the Global 6500 or the G650?+

Pre-owned, the Global 6500 sells for about $40 million to $57.5 million (October 2026) and the G650 for about $43 million to $53 million (September 2026). New, they listed at $56 million (2018) and $64.5 million (2013).

Quote desk 24/7, IST

Fly the Global 6500 or the G650.

Tell us the route and dates. We check both with certified operators and show you the price of each.

Or send a quick message
We use your details only to reply. See our privacy policy.
Get a quote