Altivo Jets logo, go to home page
Compare private jets

Dassault Falcon 7X vs Gulfstream G650

The G650 flies further: 7,000 nm against 5,950 nm for the Falcon 7X. The G650 has the bigger cabin: 2,138 cu ft against 1,552 cu ft for the Falcon 7X. The G650 is faster at high-speed cruise: 516 kts against 492 kts for the Falcon 7X.

The short answer

Falcon 7X or G650?

  • Which flies further, the Falcon 7X or the G650?

    The G650 flies further: 7,000 nm against 5,950 nm for the Falcon 7X.

  • Which has the bigger cabin, the Falcon 7X or the G650?

    The G650 has the bigger cabin: 2,138 cu ft against 1,552 cu ft for the Falcon 7X.

  • Which is faster, the Falcon 7X or the G650?

    The G650 is faster at high-speed cruise: 516 kts against 492 kts for the Falcon 7X.

  • Which seats more passengers?

    The Falcon 7X seats more in a typical charter layout: up to 16 against up to 13 for the G650.

  • Which costs more to buy, the Falcon 7X or the G650?

    Pre-owned, the Falcon 7X sells for about $14.5 million to $23.5 million (October 2026) and the G650 for about $43 million to $53 million (September 2026). New, they listed at $54 million (2017) and $64.5 million (2013).

  • Which is easier to charter in India?

    1 Falcon 7X and 0 G650 are on India's DGCA charter list today. Both charter at heavy-jet rates; availability on your dates decides the price.

Side by side

Falcon 7X vs G650 specifications

Verified figures, checked October 2026. Fleet counts from the DGCA list (31 August 2026).

SpecificationFalcon 7X
Dassault
G650
Gulfstream
Performance
Range5,950 nm (11,019 km)7,000 nm (12,964 km) (best)
High-speed cruise492 kts516 kts (Mach 0.9) (best)
Long-range cruise459 kts (Mach 0.8)488 kts (Mach 0.85) (best)
Maximum speedMach 0.9Mach 0.925 (best)
Maximum altitude51,000 ft51,000 ft
Take-off distance5,710 ft (best)5,858 ft
Landing distance2,070 ftNot published
Cabin
Typical charter seats12 to 16 (best)13
Maximum seats1919
Beds (typical layout)66
Cabin zones34 (best)
Cabin length39 ft 1 in (11.91 m)46 ft 10 in (14.27 m) (best)
Cabin width7 ft 8 in (2.34 m)8 ft 6 in (2.59 m) (best)
Cabin height6 ft 2 in (1.88 m)6 ft 5 in (1.96 m) (best)
Cabin volume1,552 cu ft2,138 cu ft (best)
Baggage140 cu ft, reachable in flight195 cu ft (best)
Windows28 (best)16
Cabin altitude6,000 ft at 51,000 ft4,850 ft at 51,000 ft
Engines and weights
Engines3 × Pratt & Whitney Canada PW307A2 × Rolls-Royce BR725
Thrust per engine6,402 lbf16,900 lbf
Maximum take-off weight70,000 lb99,600 lb
Fuel capacity31,940 lb44,200 lb
Price and ownership
First delivered20072012
In productionNoNo
New price$54M (2017)$64.5M (2013)
Pre-owned price$14.5M to $23.5M$43M to $53M
Operating cost per hour$7,963$8,366
Charter fleet
On India's charter list1 aircraft (best)0 aircraft

Gold marks the best figure in each row. Take-off distance: At maximum take-off weight, sea level. Cabin length: Manufacturers measure cabin length differently; volume is the fairer comparison. Operating cost per hour: As reported; some sources quote variable cost only, others include fixed costs. See the basis under each aircraft.

The aircraft

Both jets at a glance

Dassault Falcon 7X business jet
Dassault

Dassault Falcon 7X

Seats
12 to 16 (max 19)
Range
5,950 nm
Cabin
1,552 cu ft
In production
No
Charter fleet
1 in India

Indian operators: Air Charters Services

Falcon 7X specs, interior and price →
Gulfstream G650 business jet
Gulfstream

Gulfstream G650

Seats
13 (max 19)
Range
7,000 nm
Cabin
2,138 cu ft
In production
No
Charter fleet
0 in India
G650 specs, interior and price →
More comparisons

Compare with other heavy jets

FAQ

Questions, answered

Still deciding? A charter specialist will talk you through aircraft, airports and price, with no obligation.

Ask a specialist
Which flies further, the Falcon 7X or the G650?+

The G650 flies further: 7,000 nm against 5,950 nm for the Falcon 7X.

Which has the bigger cabin, the Falcon 7X or the G650?+

The G650 has the bigger cabin: 2,138 cu ft against 1,552 cu ft for the Falcon 7X.

Which is faster, the Falcon 7X or the G650?+

The G650 is faster at high-speed cruise: 516 kts against 492 kts for the Falcon 7X.

Which seats more passengers?+

The Falcon 7X seats more in a typical charter layout: up to 16 against up to 13 for the G650.

Which costs more to buy, the Falcon 7X or the G650?+

Pre-owned, the Falcon 7X sells for about $14.5 million to $23.5 million (October 2026) and the G650 for about $43 million to $53 million (September 2026). New, they listed at $54 million (2017) and $64.5 million (2013).

Which is easier to charter in India?+

1 Falcon 7X and 0 G650 are on India's DGCA charter list today. Both charter at heavy-jet rates; availability on your dates decides the price.

Quote desk 24/7, IST

Fly the Falcon 7X or the G650.

Tell us the route and dates. We check both with certified operators and show you the price of each.

Or send a quick message
We use your details only to reply. See our privacy policy.
Get a quote