Altivo Jets logo, go to home page
Compare super-midsize jets

Cessna Citation Longitude vs Dassault Falcon 2000LXS

The Falcon 2000 flies further: 4,000 nm against 3,500 nm for the Citation Longitude. The Falcon 2000 has the wider cabin: 2.34 m against 1.96 m for the Citation Longitude. The Citation Longitude is faster at high-speed cruise: 483 kts against 482 kts for the Falcon 2000.

The short answer

Citation Longitude or Falcon 2000?

  • Which flies further, the Citation Longitude or the Falcon 2000?

    The Falcon 2000 flies further: 4,000 nm against 3,500 nm for the Citation Longitude.

  • Which has the wider cabin, the Citation Longitude or the Falcon 2000?

    The Falcon 2000 has the wider cabin: 2.34 m against 1.96 m for the Citation Longitude.

  • Which is faster, the Citation Longitude or the Falcon 2000?

    The Citation Longitude is faster at high-speed cruise: 483 kts against 482 kts for the Falcon 2000.

  • Which seats more passengers?

    The Falcon 2000 seats more in a typical charter layout: up to 10 against up to 8 for the Citation Longitude.

  • Which is easier to charter in the US?

    105 Citation Longitude and 80 Falcon 2000 are on the US Part 135 charter list today. Both charter at super-midsize jet rates; availability on your dates decides the price.

Side by side

Citation Longitude vs Falcon 2000 specifications

Verified figures, checked October 2026. Fleet counts from the FAA Part 135 list (2 September 2026).

SpecificationCitation Longitude
Cessna (Textron Aviation)
Falcon 2000
Dassault Aviation
Performance
Range3,500 nm (6,482 km)4,000 nm (7,408 km) (best)
High-speed cruise483 kts (best)482 kts (Mach 0.84)
Long-range cruise447 kts (best)437 kts (Mach 0.8)
Maximum speedMach 0.84Mach 0.86 (best)
Maximum altitude45,000 ft47,000 ft (best)
Take-off distance4,810 ft4,675 ft (best)
Landing distance3,170 ft2,260 ft (best)
Cabin
Typical charter seats88 to 10 (best)
Maximum seats12 (best)10
Cabin length25 ft 2 in (7.67 m)26 ft 2 in (7.98 m) (best)
Cabin width6 ft 5 in (1.96 m)7 ft 8 in (2.34 m) (best)
Cabin height6 ft 0 in (1.83 m)6 ft 2 in (1.88 m) (best)
Cabin volumeNot published1,024 cu ft
Baggage112 cu ft, reachable in flight131 cu ft (best)
WindowsNot published18
Cabin altitude5,950 ft at 45,000 ftNot published
Engines and weights
Engines2 × Honeywell HTF7700L (AS907-2-1S)2 × Pratt & Whitney Canada PW308C
Thrust per engine7,665 lbf7,000 lbf
Maximum take-off weight39,500 lb42,800 lb
Fuel capacity14,500 lb16,660 lb
Price and ownership
First delivered20191995
In productionYesYes
New price$29.9M (2023)$35.1M (2022)
Operating cost per hour$5,065$5,002
Charter fleet
On the US charter list105 aircraft (best)80 aircraft

Gold marks the best figure in each row. Take-off distance: At maximum take-off weight, sea level. Cabin length: Manufacturers measure cabin length differently; volume is the fairer comparison. Operating cost per hour: As reported; some sources quote variable cost only, others include fixed costs. See the basis under each aircraft.

The aircraft

Both aircraft at a glance

Cessna Citation Longitude business jet
Cessna (Textron Aviation)

Cessna Citation Longitude

Seats
8 (max 12)
Range
3,500 nm
Cabin
6 ft 5 in (1.96 m)
In production
Yes
Charter fleet
105 in the US

US operators: NetJets Aviation, Thrive Aviation, Enterprise Products Company

Citation Longitude specs, interior and price →
Dassault Falcon 2000LXS business jet
Dassault Aviation

Dassault Falcon 2000LXS

Seats
8 to 10 (max 10)
Range
4,000 nm
Cabin
1,024 cu ft
In production
Yes
Charter fleet
80 in the US

US operators: Carlisle Air, Corporate Eagle Management Services, Aircraft Evaluation & Management

Falcon 2000 specs, interior and price →
More comparisons

Compare with other super-midsize jets

FAQ

Questions, answered

Still deciding? A charter specialist will talk you through aircraft, airports and price, with no obligation.

Ask a specialist
Which flies further, the Citation Longitude or the Falcon 2000?+

The Falcon 2000 flies further: 4,000 nm against 3,500 nm for the Citation Longitude.

Which has the wider cabin, the Citation Longitude or the Falcon 2000?+

The Falcon 2000 has the wider cabin: 2.34 m against 1.96 m for the Citation Longitude.

Which is faster, the Citation Longitude or the Falcon 2000?+

The Citation Longitude is faster at high-speed cruise: 483 kts against 482 kts for the Falcon 2000.

Which seats more passengers?+

The Falcon 2000 seats more in a typical charter layout: up to 10 against up to 8 for the Citation Longitude.

Which is easier to charter in the US?+

105 Citation Longitude and 80 Falcon 2000 are on the US Part 135 charter list today. Both charter at super-midsize jet rates; availability on your dates decides the price.

Quote desk 24/7, ET and PT

Fly the Citation Longitude or the Falcon 2000.

Tell us the route and dates. We check both with certified operators and show you the price of each.

Or send a quick message
We use your details only to reply. See our privacy policy.
Get a quote