Altivo Jets logo, go to home page
Compare private jets

Bombardier Global 7500 vs Gulfstream G650

The Global 7500 flies further: 7,700 nm against 7,000 nm for the G650. The Global 7500 has the bigger cabin: 2,786 cu ft against 2,138 cu ft for the G650. They are level at 516 kts.

The short answer

Global 7500 or G650?

  • Which flies further, the Global 7500 or the G650?

    The Global 7500 flies further: 7,700 nm against 7,000 nm for the G650.

  • Which has the bigger cabin, the Global 7500 or the G650?

    The Global 7500 has the bigger cabin: 2,786 cu ft against 2,138 cu ft for the G650.

  • Which is faster, the Global 7500 or the G650?

    They are level at 516 kts.

  • Which seats more passengers?

    The Global 7500 seats more in a typical charter layout: up to 14 against up to 13 for the G650.

  • Which costs more to buy, the Global 7500 or the G650?

    Pre-owned, the Global 7500 sells for about $50 million to $62 million (October 2026) and the G650 for about $43 million to $53 million (September 2026). New, they listed at $75 million (2024) and $64.5 million (2013).

  • Which is easier to charter in the US?

    47 Global 7500 and 93 G650 are on the US Part 135 charter list today. Both charter at heavy-jet rates; availability on your dates decides the price.

Side by side

Global 7500 vs G650 specifications

Verified figures, checked October 2026. Fleet counts from the FAA Part 135 list (2 September 2026).

SpecificationGlobal 7500
Bombardier
G650
Gulfstream
Performance
Range7,700 nm (14,260 km) (best)7,000 nm (12,964 km)
High-speed cruise516 kts (Mach 0.9)516 kts (Mach 0.9)
Long-range cruise488 kts (Mach 0.85)488 kts (Mach 0.85)
Maximum speedMach 0.925Mach 0.925
Maximum altitude51,000 ft51,000 ft
Take-off distance5,760 ft (best)5,858 ft
Landing distance2,237 ftNot published
Cabin
Typical charter seats14 (best)13
Maximum seats1919
Beds (typical layout)8 (best)6
Cabin zones44
Cabin length54 ft 5 in (16.59 m) (best)46 ft 10 in (14.27 m)
Cabin width8 ft 0 in (2.44 m)8 ft 6 in (2.59 m) (best)
Cabin height6 ft 2 in (1.88 m)6 ft 5 in (1.96 m) (best)
Cabin volume2,786 cu ft (best)2,138 cu ft
Baggage195 cu ft, reachable in flight195 cu ft
Windows29 (best)16
Cabin altitude4,500 ft at 45,000 ft4,850 ft at 51,000 ft
Engines and weights
Engines2 × GE Passport 20-19BB1A2 × Rolls-Royce BR725
Thrust per engine18,920 lbf16,900 lbf
Maximum take-off weight114,850 lb99,600 lb
Fuel capacity51,850 lb44,200 lb
Price and ownership
First delivered20182012
In productionNoNo
New price$75M (2024)$64.5M (2013)
Pre-owned price$50M to $62M$43M to $53M
Operating cost per hour$9,044$8,366
Charter fleet
On the US charter list47 aircraft93 aircraft (best)

Gold marks the best figure in each row. Take-off distance: At maximum take-off weight, sea level. Cabin length: Manufacturers measure cabin length differently; volume is the fairer comparison. Operating cost per hour: As reported; some sources quote variable cost only, others include fixed costs. See the basis under each aircraft.

The aircraft

Both jets at a glance

Bombardier Global 7500 business jet
Bombardier

Bombardier Global 7500

Seats
14 (max 19)
Range
7,700 nm
Cabin
2,786 cu ft
In production
No
Charter fleet
47 in the US

US operators: NetJets Aviation, ACP Jet Charters, Solairus Aviation

Global 7500 specs, interior and price →
Gulfstream G650 business jet
Gulfstream

Gulfstream G650

Seats
13 (max 19)
Range
7,000 nm
Cabin
2,138 cu ft
In production
No
Charter fleet
93 in the US

US operators: Flexjet, Jet Aviation Flight Services, Solairus Aviation

G650 specs, interior and price →
More comparisons

Compare with other heavy jets

FAQ

Questions, answered

Still deciding? A charter specialist will talk you through aircraft, airports and price, with no obligation.

Ask a specialist
Which flies further, the Global 7500 or the G650?+

The Global 7500 flies further: 7,700 nm against 7,000 nm for the G650.

Which has the bigger cabin, the Global 7500 or the G650?+

The Global 7500 has the bigger cabin: 2,786 cu ft against 2,138 cu ft for the G650.

Which is faster, the Global 7500 or the G650?+

They are level at 516 kts.

Which seats more passengers?+

The Global 7500 seats more in a typical charter layout: up to 14 against up to 13 for the G650.

Which costs more to buy, the Global 7500 or the G650?+

Pre-owned, the Global 7500 sells for about $50 million to $62 million (October 2026) and the G650 for about $43 million to $53 million (September 2026). New, they listed at $75 million (2024) and $64.5 million (2013).

Which is easier to charter in the US?+

47 Global 7500 and 93 G650 are on the US Part 135 charter list today. Both charter at heavy-jet rates; availability on your dates decides the price.

Quote desk 24/7, ET and PT

Fly the Global 7500 or the G650.

Tell us the route and dates. We check both with certified operators and show you the price of each.

Or send a quick message
We use your details only to reply. See our privacy policy.
Get a quote